Chuck
Maximum Pace
- Feb 7, 2011
- 1,617
- 1,877
Took a couple days and explored Izu.
Day 1 - Shinkansen to Mishima, train down to Izu-Nagaoka then...
Route 17 down to Matsuzaki. I loved 17. Beautiful scenery, little traffic after getting out of town. Some climbing involved. After Matsuzaki, rt 136 going all the way down the coast. Again, beautiful scenery, lots of switchbacks, lots of ups and downs, little traffic. Towards evening I was nearing my destination (Irozaki). Some of these places look like something from a Bond film.
Day 2 - Woke up and on the road by 6:30. Fuelled up at the local conbini, then set off north. Loved the scenery on route 121, although there was a pretty significant climb involved. Then downhill to Matsuzaki. After that, rt 59 up, and up, and up. At first things were relatively OK, but a about 10 km out of Matsuzaki, the climbing began in earnest. Crested Nishina pass, finally, but was wondering if the climb would ever end.
Took 59 down the mountain and got a good view of Fuji. All downhill. Didn't touch the pedals for about one hour. After I got on 414, I was pretty much in a defensive crouch. Lots of traffic, trucks. Just trying to survive till I got to Shuzenji. Rinko, train to Mishima, shinkansen to Shin-Yokohama, then bike back home. Ahhhhh!!
Day 1 - Shinkansen to Mishima, train down to Izu-Nagaoka then...
Route 17 down to Matsuzaki. I loved 17. Beautiful scenery, little traffic after getting out of town. Some climbing involved. After Matsuzaki, rt 136 going all the way down the coast. Again, beautiful scenery, lots of switchbacks, lots of ups and downs, little traffic. Towards evening I was nearing my destination (Irozaki). Some of these places look like something from a Bond film.
Day 2 - Woke up and on the road by 6:30. Fuelled up at the local conbini, then set off north. Loved the scenery on route 121, although there was a pretty significant climb involved. Then downhill to Matsuzaki. After that, rt 59 up, and up, and up. At first things were relatively OK, but a about 10 km out of Matsuzaki, the climbing began in earnest. Crested Nishina pass, finally, but was wondering if the climb would ever end.
Took 59 down the mountain and got a good view of Fuji. All downhill. Didn't touch the pedals for about one hour. After I got on 414, I was pretty much in a defensive crouch. Lots of traffic, trucks. Just trying to survive till I got to Shuzenji. Rinko, train to Mishima, shinkansen to Shin-Yokohama, then bike back home. Ahhhhh!!
Last edited: